24/7 water damage help in Prosper: burst pipes, water heaters, slab leaks, hail and storm leaks
Prosper 75078 · Celina · Frisco · McKinney · (469) 555-0141
Call 24/7(469) 555-0141

Water Damage Restoration Cost in Prosper, TX

Use the estimator to get a rough range for your water damage job in Prosper, based on the size of the wet area, the type of water and the materials involved. Every figure is a range, and the crew sets the real price after inspecting on site. General market ranges, not quotes.

Call (469) 555-0141Calls answered 24/7 · Local restoration crews
75078

Water Damage Cost Estimator for Prosper

Move the slider to the size of the wet area, pick the type of water and tick what applies. The range uses general market rates: clean water removal and drying at about $3 to $7.50 per sq ft, sewage at about $7 to $14 per sq ft.

Type of water
Extras
Estimated range$900 to $2,250

General market ranges, not quotes. The crew sets the real price after an on-site inspection.

Call (469) 555-0141 for a real price

What Affects the Cost of Water Damage Restoration in Prosper

  • Wet area size. Drying and tear-out are usually priced by the square foot, so a soaked hallway costs far less than an open-plan first floor. Estimate the wet area before you call.
  • Water category. Clean water from a supply line is the least costly to handle. Gray water from a washer or dishwasher and category 3 water from a sewer backup or flooding need more removal, cleaning and protective work.
  • How long it sat. Water found within hours can often be dried in place. Water that sat for days has wicked higher into drywall, soaked the pad and may have turned from clean into contaminated water.
  • Materials. Carpet can often be dried in place, though the pad usually gets replaced. Hardwood needs slower mat drying or replacement, and wet drywall often has to be flood cut.
  • Rooms and floors. Each room adds equipment, and a leak on the second floor of a two-story home usually wets the ceiling and walls below as well, adding a second level to dry.
  • Hidden water. Water inside wall cavities, under cabinets or under flooring on the slab takes leak detection, moisture mapping and sometimes opening walls, which adds labor and equipment days.
  • Access and contents. Attic leaks, tight closets and rooms full of furniture take longer to reach and protect. Packing out and cleaning contents is usually priced separately from drying.

Typical Price Ranges in Prosper

SituationTypical range
Water removal and drying, clean water$3 to $7.50 per sq ft
Small clean-water cleanup (one room)$1,200 to $4,000
Burst pipe or water heater cleanup with drying$1,500 to $6,500
Leak detection visit$150 to $500
Ceiling repair after a leak$400 to $2,000
Interior mitigation after a roof leak$1,000 to $5,000
Sewage (category 3) cleanup, typical job$2,500 to $12,000

General market ranges, not quotes.

Water damage pricing in Prosper usually comes in stages. Mitigation covers the emergency work: extraction, removing wet pad or baseboards, and running dehumidifiers and air movers. Equipment is often billed per unit per day, about $60 to $150 for each dehumidifier and $25 to $50 for each air mover, so a job that needs five days of drying costs more than one that dries in three. Tear-out such as flooring removal at $1 to $3 per sq ft is listed on its own. Rebuild work, like drywall at $2 to $6 per sq ft or ceiling repair between $400 and $2,000, is normally a separate estimate written once the structure is dry. General market ranges, not quotes.

When you compare scopes from different providers, line them up item by item. Check the square footage each one measured, how many dehumidifiers and air movers they plan to run and for how many days, what will be removed and what will be dried in place, and whether rebuild is included or estimated later. A lower total that skips moisture readings or leaves wet pad in place can cost more once swelling or mold shows up. Ask for daily moisture readings in writing so you can see when drying is really done.

Water Damage Cost FAQs

How much does it cost to dry one wet room?

A small clean-water cleanup in one room usually runs $1,200 to $4,000, depending on the flooring and how far water wicked into the walls. General market ranges, not quotes.

What does an attic water heater leak cost to clean up?

A burst pipe or water heater cleanup with drying often falls between $1,500 and $6,500. When the leak reaches a first-floor ceiling, ceiling repair in the $400 to $2,000 range may be added. General market ranges, not quotes.

How much does slab leak detection cost?

A leak detection visit typically runs $150 to $500, and a thermal imaging or moisture inspection $200 to $600. Drying and floor repairs after the leak is fixed are priced separately. General market ranges, not quotes.

Why does sewage cleanup cost more?

Category 3 water means removing porous materials, disinfecting and working in protective gear, so cleanup runs about $7 to $14 per sq ft, with typical jobs between $2,500 and $12,000. General market ranges, not quotes.

What does a hail roof leak cost inside the house?

An emergency roof tarp usually runs $250 to $1,000, and interior mitigation after a roof leak $1,000 to $5,000, before ceiling and insulation repairs. General market ranges, not quotes.

Want a Real Number? Call Now.

A local crew can inspect, measure moisture and give you a written scope and price.

Call (469) 555-0141
Tap to Call: (469) 555-0141